ICCVG 2016
tuesday, 21 November 2017
switch to english

Sign in

Registered user

Login

Password

Home > Conference sessions
Conference program
quickly go to the day 
 19.09, Monday
Day 1

print all | print one day | hide day details
08:00-12:00
Main hall, floor 3
Registration (see also here)
12:00-12:20
Aula IV (Auditorium IV)  
Opening of the ICCVG 2016
by
Prof. Michał Zasada, Prorector of SGGW for International Affairs,
Prof. Arkadiusz Orłowski, Dean of WZIM SGGW,
Prof. Leszek Chmielewski, Chairman of ICCVG 2016,
      President of the Association for Image Processing - TPO
Prof. Ryszard Kozera, Chairman of ICCVG 2016

12:20-12:30
Main hall

Break
12:30-13:30
Aula IV
1A. Motion Analysis, Tracking and Surveillance I
Chair: A. Datta

 1 Visual Target Tracking using a Low-cost Methodology based on Visual Words
Andrzej ¦luzek, Aamna Alali, Amna Alzaabi, Alia Aljasmi, Khalifa University, UAE

show paper details

 2 FPGA implementation of the flux tensor moving object detection method
Piotr Janus - AGH University of Science and Technology, Kamil Piszczek - AGH University of Science and Technology, Tomasz Kryjak - AGH University of Science and Technology

show paper details

 3 Orthogonal Gradient-Based Binary Image Representation for Vehicle Detection
Zbigniew Czapla

show paper details
parallel sessions12:30-13:30  
Room 3/40
1B. 3D and Stereo Image Processing I
Chair: A. Orłowski

 1 Achieving Flexible 3D Reconstruction Volumes for RGB-D and RGB Camera Based Approaches
Sebastian Mock Ilmenau University of Technology, Philipp Lensing Osnabrueck University of Applied Sciences, Wolfgang Broll Ilmenau University of Technology

show paper details

 2 Depth estimation based on Maximization of A posteriori Probability
Olgierd Stankiewicz, Marek Domanski, Krzysztof Wegner (Poznan University of Technology)

show paper details

 3 Minimal Interaction Touchless Text Input with Head Movements and Stereo Vision
Adam Nowosielski, West Pomeranian University of Technology, Szczecin

show paper details
13:30-15:00
Cantine, ground floor
Lunch
15:00-15:50
Aula IV
General Lecture I
Chair: L. Chmielewski

 1 SUBSCALE: an efficient, scalable and parallelizable algorithm for subspace clustering
Amitava Datta, The University of Western Australia

show paper details
15:50-16:00
 
Break
16:00-17:00
Aula IV
2A. Motion Analysis, Tracking and Surveillance II
Chair: D. Frejlichowski

 1 Multi-view data aggregation for behaviour analysis in video surveillance systems
Pawel Forczmanski, Adam Nowosielski

show paper details

 2 Reference Data Set for Accuracy Evaluation of Orientation Estimation Algorithms for Inertial Motion Capture Systems
Agnieszka Szczęsna, Przemysław Skurowski, Przemysław Pruszowski, Damian Pęszor, Marcin Paszkuta, Konrad Wojciechowski

show paper details

 3 SIFT Matching on Three Frames for Moving Object Detection
Jeongmok Ha (POSTECH), WooYeol Jun (Vadas), Hong Jeong (POSTECH)

show paper details
parallel sessions16:00-17:00
Room 3/40
2B. 3D and Stereo Image Processing II
Chair: M. Orkisz

 1 Application of Structural Similarity Based Metrics for Quality Assessment of 3D Prints
Krzysztof Okarma, Jarosław Fastowicz, Mateusz Tecław - West Pomeranian University of Technology, Szczecin, Poland

show paper details

 2 Fast Extraction of 3D Fourier Moments via Multiple Integral Images: an Application to Antitank Mine Detection in GPR C-Scans
Przemysław Klęsk (West Pomeranian University of Technology, Szczecin, Poland), Mariusz Kapruziak (West Pomeranian University of Technology, Szczecin, Poland), Bogdan Olech (West Pomeranian University of Technology, Szczecin, Poland)

show paper details

 3 Depth guided detection of salient objects
Łukasz D±bała, Przemysław Rokita

show paper details
17:00-21:00
Warsaw
Social programme:
Guided tour to the Warsaw Old and New Town
and Chopin's concert in the Palace on the Isle,
Royal Łazienki Garden

21:00-22:00
Cantine, ground floor

Supper (sandwich bar)

print all | print one day | hide day details
 
 20.09, Tuesday
Day 2

print all | print one day | hide day details
09:00-09:50
Aula IV
General Lecture II
Chair: R. Kozera

 1 Recent advances in ellipse estimation techniques
Wojciech Chojnacki, University of Adelaide

show paper details
09:50-10:00
 
Break
10:00-11:20
Aula IV
3A. Computer Graphics
Chair: P. Rokita

 1 Generalized Depth-of-Field Light-Field Rendering
David C. Schedl, Clemens Birklbauer, Johann Gschnaller, Oliver Bimber

show paper details

 2 Decoupling Rendering and Display Using Fast Depth Image Based Rendering on the GPU
Julian Meder (TU Ilmenau/3DInteractive GmbH), Beat Brüderlin (TU Ilmenau)

show paper details

 3 Pseudoinversion Fractals
Krzysztof Gdawiec

show paper details

 4 Generation of Complex Underground Systems for Application in Computer Games with Schematic Maps and L-Systems
Izabella Antoniuk, Institute of Computer Science, Warsaw University of Technology,Nowowiejska 15/19, Warsaw, Poland, Przemysław Rokita, Institute of Computer Science, Warsaw University of Technology, Nowowiejska 15/19, Warsaw, Poland

show paper details
parallel sessions10:00-11:00
Room 3/40
3B. Medical Image Analysis I
Chair: P. Mazurek

 1 Airway Segmentation, Skeletonization, and Tree Matching to Improve Registration of 3D CT Images with Large Opacities in the Lungs
Duván Alberto Gómez Betancur (Universidad de los Andes), Anna Fabijanska (Lodz University of Technology), Leonardo Flórez-Valencia, Alfredo Morales Pinzón, Eduardo Enrique Dávila Serrano, Jean-Christophe Richard, Maciej Orkisz, Marcela Hernández Hoyos

show paper details

 2 Applying Artificial Neural Network for the Classification of Breast Cancer using Infrared Thermographic Images
Vanessa Lessa and Mauricio Marengoni

show paper details

 3 Fully-Automatic Method for Assessment of Flow-Mediated Dilation
Bartosz Zieliński (Jagiellonian University), Agata Dróżdż, Marzena Frołow (Jagiellonian Centre for Experimental Therapeutics)

show paper details
11:20-11:40
Main hall
Coffee break
11:40-12:40
Aula IV
4A. Computer Graphics, Perception and Image Quality
Chair: J. Meder

 1 Calibration of Structural Similarity Index Metric to Detect Artefacts in Game Engines
Rafał Piórkowski and Radosław Mantiuk

show paper details

 2 Perceptual experiments optimisation by initial database reduction
Anna Lewandowska (Tomaszewska)

show paper details

 3 Texture Based Quality Assessment of 3D Prints for Different Lighting Conditions
Jarosław Fastowicz, Krzysztof Okarma - West Pomeranian University of Technology, Szczecin, Poland

show paper details
parallel sessions11:40-12:40
Room 3/40
4B. Mathematical Analysis, Estimation and Approximation
Chair: A. Fabijańska

 1 2D-Leap-Frog and Removal of Outliers in Noisy Photometric Stereo with Non-Distant Illuminations
Ryszard Kozera, Felicja Okulicka-Dłużewska, Lyle Noakes

show paper details

 2 Analysis of 4D hypercomplex generalizations of Julia sets
Andrzej Katunin, Silesian Uviversity of Technology

show paper details

 3 Finding Line Segments in the Ulam Square with the Hough Transform
Leszek J Chmielewski, Arkadiusz Orłowski

show paper details
13:00-15:00
Cantine, ground floor
Lunch
15:00-15:50
Aula IV
General Lecture III
Chair: P. Klęsk

 1 Resting State Connectivity in Mild Traumatic Brain Injury Using MRI
Ika Rogowska, The University of Utah

show paper details
15:50-16:00
 
Break
16:00-17:20
Aula IV
5A. Low-level and Middle-level Image Processing
Chair: K. Okarma

 1 Deep Neural Image Denoising
Michał Koziarski (Wrocław University of Science and Technology), Bogusław Cyganek (AGH University of Science and Technology)

show paper details

 2 Simple and Efficient Method of Low-Contrast Grayscale Image Binarization
Kamil Ekątein

show paper details

 3 Single Image Haze Removal Using Single Pixel Approach Based on Dark Channel Prior with Fast Filtering
Sung Yong Jo, Jeongmok Ha, Hong Jeong

show paper details

 4 Saliency Enhanced Decolorization
Michal Zemko, Elena Sikudova

show paper details
parallel sessions16:00-17:20
Room 3/40
5B. Human Face and Silhouette Recognition and Analysis I
Chair: M. Iwanowski

 1 Component-based Ethnicity Identi fication from Facial Images
A. Booysens, and S. Viriri, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

show paper details

 2 Kinect and IMU sensors imprecisions compensation method for human limbs tracking
Grzegorz Glonek, Adam Wojciechowski, Institute of Information Technology, Lodz University of Technology

show paper details

 3 Log-Gabor transforms and score fusion to over-come variations in appearance for face recognition
Mithat Çağrı Yildiz, Omid Sharifi, Maryam Eskandari

show paper details

 4 Automatically Analyzing Interpersonal Closenesses in Photo Albums
Gaocheng Bai, Jiansheng Chen, Bo Huang, Zhengqin Li

show paper details
17:20-17:40
Main hall
Coffee break
17:40-18:20
Aula IV
6A. Optical Character Recognition
Chair: M. Gómez

 1 Artificial Neural Network Based Sinhala Character Recognition
H. Waruna H. Premachandra, Chinthaka Premachandra, Tomotaka Kimura, Hiroharu Kawanaka

show paper details

 2 Simultaneous MVH Handwritten Japanese Character Line Detection
Tomotaka Kimura, Chinthaka Premachandra, Hiroharu Kawanaka

show paper details
parallel sessions17:40-18:20
Room 3/40
6B. Security and Protection
Chair: A. Bielecki

 1 Remote sensing data copy-move forgery protection algorithm
Andrey Kuznetsov, Samara National Research University

show paper details

 2 Selection of relevant filter responses for extraction of latent images from protected documents
Victor Fedoseev, Samara National Research University, Elena Mishkina, Samara National Research University

show paper details
19:30
Rector's Palace, SGGW
Gala Dinner
including the announcement
of the
Awards for the Best Ph.D. Thesis
of the years 2014-2015

print all | print one day | hide day details
 
 21.09, Wednesday
Day 3

print all | print one day | hide day details
09:15-09:50
Aula IV
7. Short Presentations of Posters
Chair: P. Forczmański

09:50-10:00
 

Break
 
10:00-11:20
Aula IV
8A. Human Face and Silhouette Recognition and Analysis II
Chair: W. Premachandra

 1 Face Photo-Sketch Transformation and Population Generation
Georgy Kukharev (Saint Petersburg Electrotechnical University "LETI", St. Petersburg, Russia), Andrei Oleinik (ITMO University, St. Petersburg, Russia)

show paper details

 2 Human detection in low resolution thermal images based on combined HOG classifier
Sebastian Budzan, Silesian University of Technology, Akademicka 16, 44-100 Gliwice

show paper details

 3 Similarity Measures for Face Images: an Experimental Study
Maciej Smiatacz, Gdańsk University of Technology

show paper details

 4 Application of the Point Distance Histogram to the Automatic Identification of People by Means of Digital Dental Radiographic Images
Dariusz Frejlichowski

show paper details
parallel sessions10:00-11:20
Main hall, floor 3
8B. Poster Session

 1 Blue whitish veil, atypical vascular pattern and regression structures detection in skin lesions images
K. Kropidlowski, M. Kociolek, M. Strzelecki, D. Czubinski

show paper details

 2 Comparison and evaluation of first derivatives estimation
Cesar J. Bustacara, Leonardo Florez-Valencia

show paper details

 3 Easing functions in the new form based on a Bézier Curves
Łukasz Izdebski, Dariusz Sawicki

show paper details

 4 The use of interpolation methods for nonlinear mapping
Evgeny Myasnikov

show paper details

 5 Comparing images for document plagiarism detection
Marcin Iwanowski, Arkadiusz Cacko, Grzegorz Sarwas

show paper details

 6 3D Reconstruction of Ultrasonic B-Scans for Nondestructive Testing of Composites
Angelika Wronkowicz, Silesian University of Technology; Krzysztof Dragan, Michał Dziendzikowski, Marek Chalimoniuk, Air Force Institute of Technology; Claudio Sbarufatti, Politecnico di Milano

show paper details

 7 Evolving Node Transfer Functions in Artificial Neural Networks for Handwritten Digits Recognition
Dmytro Vodianyk, Przemysław Rokita

show paper details

 8 Anisotropic diffusion for smoothing: A comparative study
Cesar J. Bustacara, Leonardo Florez-Valencia, Miller Gomez-Mora

show paper details

 9 Linear spectral mixture analysis of hyperspectral images with atmospheric distortions
A.Y. Denisova, Samara National Research University, Y.N. Juravel, Samara National Research University, V.V. Myasnikov, Samara National Research University

show paper details

 10 Physically Based Area lighting model for real-time animation
Michal Olejnik, Dominik Szajerman, Piotr Napieralski (Institute of Information Technology, Lodz University of Technology)

show paper details

 11 Regions of Interest in Fundus Image Selection Technology Using the Discriminative Analysis Methods
Ilyasova N.Yu., Paringer R.A., Kupriyanov A.V.

show paper details
11:20-11:40Coffee break
11:40-12:40
Aula IV
9A. Medical Image Analysis II and Textures
Chair: K. Okarma

 1 Microscopic Imaging of a Presynaptic Bouton
Andrzej Bielecki AGH, Maciej Gierdziewicz AGH, Piotr Kalita UJ, Kamil Szostek AGH

show paper details

 2 Optimization of numerical calculations of geometric features of a curve describing preprocessed X-ray images of bones as a starting point for syntactic analysis of finger bone contours
Marzena Bielecka AGH, Adam Piórkowski AGH

show paper details

 3 Multi–Layer Lacunarity for Texture Recognition
Przemyslaw Mazurek, Dorota Oszutowska-Mazurek

show paper details
parallel sessions11:40-12:40
Room 3/40
9B. Applications
Chair: B. Cyganek

 1 Determination of Road Traffic Flow Based on 3D Daubechies Wavelet Transform of an Image Sequence
Marcin Jacek Kłos

show paper details

 2 Robust Knot Segmentation by Knot Pith Tracking in 3D Tangential Images
Adrien Krähenbühl LABRI; Jean-Romain Roussel, CRMR, Laval Québec, Canada; Bertrand Kerautret, LORIA; Isabelle Debled-Rennesson, LORIA; Frédéric Mothe, INRA; Fleur Longuetaud, INRA

show paper details

 3 Time series prediction for electric power industry with the help of syntactic pattern recognition
Mariusz Flasiński (Jagiellonian University in Cracow), Janusz Jurek (Jagiellonian University in Cracow), Tomasz Peszek

show paper details
12:40-12:50
 
Short technical break
12:50-13:10
Aula IV
Announcement of the Awards
for the Best Presentations
in Computer Vision and Computer Graphics
& Closing of the Conference

13:10-14:10
Cantine, ground floor

Lunch


14:30, 14:45
Room 3/40
Participants:
Members of the Association for Image Processing  


IX General Meeting of the of Association for Image Processing
IX Walne Zebranie Towarzystwa Przetwarzania Obrazów
more information...

print all | print one day | hide day details
 
back
Asociation for Image Processing Faculty of Applied Informatics and Mathematics, Warsaw University of Life Sciences Polish-Japanese Academy of Information Technology Faculty of Information Science, West Pomeranian University of Technology Springer, Lecture Notes in Computer Science

Association for Image Processing

Faculty of Applied Informatics and Mathematics

Photo of Warsaw by www.zdjeciawarszawy.pl

v. 2012.5.1.1 eConf © 2008-2016 Piotr KuĽniacki

Last modification 24-09-2016

Site counter 13857 Online users 3